Sunday, December 21, 2014
 
19

OSWEGO, NY (August 19, 2013) – For the first time in several weeks, Oswego Kartway was able to run an event without the threat of rain, and as a result competitors turned out in great force with 97 racers signing in last Friday evening.

Kartway veteran Corey Norton continued his winning ways in the Open division on Friday as he collected his sixth main event win in eight starts this season.  The driver of the No. 22 kart also serves as crew chief for the JJ Andrews No. 93 Small Block Supermodified on Saturday nights at Oswego Speedway.  Norton beat out Alan Lane, Lewis Lewis, Tom Bradshaw, and Lee Babcock for the big win.

Chris Natoli returned to the win column in the Stock Light division after switching back to his tried and true Slack Reactor chassis on Friday.  Natoli had been fine tuning a new Slack Axiom for much of the season, but decided to make the switch last week.  The driver of the No. 33 went on to claim his second Light win of the season over George Sanford and Robbie Bruce.

The Reactor was definitely in tune; as Natoli would go on to lead several laps in the Stock Heavy division before losing the lead to Dan Kapuscinski with only eight laps remaining.

Stock Light championship point leader Jake Sivers went into Friday night with a 41-point lead over Tom Perrin, but Sivers was unable to start the Light main event due to clutch issues.  Despite the DNS, Sivers remains the point leader going into the final night of the regular season this coming Friday, but his lead is now just 15-points over Perrin.

Teenager Alex McCrae claimed his first Clone Light win on Friday beating out championship point leader Kaylynn Simmons for the victory.  McCrae has competed in a few different divisions at the Kartway this season and has even done some racing on the New York State tour as well, but now seems to have found the set-up in the Clone Light division at the ‘Bullring.’  Takota Jacobson, Craig Reith, and Bruce Simmons filled the top five positions.

Other feature winners on Friday were Nate Schutzkie (Sr. Blue Clone), Carl Emmons III (Jr. Silver Clone), Alex Losurdo (Jr. Blue Clone), Joshua Ostrander (Gold Plate), Ron Billings (Animal), Dick Dann (Clone Super Heavy), and Joe Hayden (Clone Heavy).

The final night of the regular season at the Kartway is this Friday, August 23 with HRW Construction track championship night.  Champions will be crowned in all 11 divisions at the end of the night on Friday as drivers and teams begin to prepare for the 7th annual Oswego Kartway Classic on Thursday, August 29.

Pit gates open this Friday at 4:30pm with hot laps beginning at 6:30pm and the first heat race taking the green at 7:30pm.

For more information on Oswego Kartway visit online at www.oswegokartway.com, LIKE on Facebook at www.facebook.com/OswegoKartway, or FOLLOW on Twitter @OswegoKartway.

To speak with a Kartway representative call Oswego Speedway at (315) 342-0646.

QUICK RESULTS

Friday, August 16th, 2013
Oswego Kartway
Oswego, NY
Point Race #8

UPCOMING SHOWS:
Friday, August 23rd – HRW Construction Track Championship Night

97 TOTAL ENTRIES

Sr. Blue Clone

Feature (20laps): 1. 10 – NATE SCHULTZKIE, 2. 115 – Matthew Barbour, 3. 56 – Robert Stevens, 4. 41J – Joshua Ostrander, 5. 40 – Kyle Perry, 6. 9 – Tyler Trump, 7. 12 – Kyle Valley, 8. 0 – Nick Snyder, 9. 5 – Brandon Philips, 10. 156 – Danny Donegan, 11. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 12. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 13. 63 – Seth Gates

1st Heat (10laps):  1. 56 – Robert Stevens, 2. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 3. 12 – Kyle Valley, 4. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 5. 41J – Joshua Ostrander, 6. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 7. 63 – Seth Gates

2nd Heat (10laps): 1. 115 – Matthew Barbour, 2. 0 – Nick Snyder, 3. 40 – Kyle Perry, 4. 9 – Tyler Trump, 5. 5 – Brandon Philips, 6. 156 – Danny Donegan

Jr. Silver Clone

Feature (15laps): 1. 3 – CARL EMMONS III, 2. 57 – Camren Clark, 3. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 4. 28 – Dylan Trump, 5. 11 – Chase Waite, 6. 15 – Madison Baum, 7. 25L – Logan Abbott, 8. 95 – Trevor Butler

1st Heat (8laps/3-Qualify): 1. 25L – Logan Abbott, 2. 11 – Chase Waite, 3. 15 – Madison Baum, 4. 52 – Justin Wright, 5. 7A – Joseph Ardizzone, 6. 56 – Zaiah Kaylor

2nd Heat (8laps/3-Qualify): 1. 57 – Camren Clark, 2. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 3. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 4. 80 – Josh Blackwell, 5. 28 – Dylan Trump, 6. 95 – Trevor Butler

B-Main (8laps/1-Qualify): 1. 28 – Dylan Trump, 2. 80 – Josh Blackwell, 3. 95 – Trevor Butler, 4. 52 – Justin Wright, 5. 7A – Joseph Ardizzone, 6. 56 – Zaiah Kaylor

Jr. Blue Clone

Feature (20laps): 1. 14 – ALEX LOSURDO, 2. 13 – Seth Baum, 3. 01 – Seth Perrin, 4. 14P – Ryan Perkins, 5. 33 – Britney Baum, 6. 98S – Sean Simmons, 7. 13X – Evan Reynolds, 8. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 9. 27 – Robert Philips

1st Heat (10laps): 1. 01 – Seth Perrin, 2. 14P – Ryan Perkins, 3. 13 – Seth Baum, 4. 98S – Sean Simmons, 5. 14 – Alex Losurdo, 6. 27 – Robert Philips, 7. 33 – Britney Baum, 8. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 9. 13X – Evan Reynolds

Gold Plate

Feature (20laps): 1. 41J – JOSHUA OSTRANDER, 2. 81 – Tyler Reynolds, 3. 95 – Jarrett Roantree, 4. 14J – Jarrett Herbison, 5. 86 – Mitchell Roantree, 6. 115 – Matthew Barbour, 7. 5 – Kelsey Wright, 8. 01 – Ryan Shanahan

Heat (10laps): 1, 115 – Matthew Barbour, 2. 41J – Joshua Ostrander, 3. 14J – Jarrett Herbison, 4. 81 – Tyler Reynolds, 5. 01 – Ryan Shanahan, 6. 95 – Jarrett Roantree, 7. 86 – Mitchell Roantree, 8. 5 – Kelsey Wright

Stock Light

Feature (25laps): 1. 33 – CHRIS NATOLI, 2. 25 – George Sanford, 3. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 4. 36 – Daniel Cliff, 5. 7 – Josh Whitford, 6. 16 – Tom Perrin, 7. 18 – Jake Sivers DNS

Heat (12laps): 1. 16 – Tom Perrin, 2. 25 – George Sanford, 3. 18 – Jake Sivers, 4. 33 – Chris Natoli, 5. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 6. 36 – Daniel Cliff, 7. 7 – Josh Whitford

Animal

Feature (25laps): 1. 20 – RON BILLINGS, 2. 40 – BJ Ingersoll, 3. 73 – Cris Lane

Heat (12laps): 1. 40 – BJ Ingersoll, 2. 73 – Cris Lane, 3. 20 – Ron Billings

Clone Super Heavy

Feature (25laps): 1. 86 – DICK DANN, 2. 62 – DJ Shuman, 3. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 4. 14 – Ken Sheldon, 5. 88 – Chris Parker

1st Heat (12laps): 1. 86 – Dick Dann, 2. 62 – DJ Shuman, 3. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 4. 88 – Chris Parker, 5. 14 – Ken Sheldon

Stock Heavy

Feature (25laps): 1. 00 – DAN KAPUSCINSKI, 2. 33 – Chris Natoli, 3. 25R – Cole Reinman, 4. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 5. 48R – Ron Abbott, 6. 84 – Jon Warren II, 7. 14 – Aaron Sheldon, 8. 14K – Kirk Smith DNS

Heat (12laps): 1. 25R – Cole Reinman, 2. 48R – Ron Abbott, 3. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 4. 84 – Jon Warren II, 5. 14K – Kirk Smith, 6. 14 – Aaron Sheldon, 7. 33 – Chris Natoli DNS, 8. 00 – Dan Kapuscinski DNS

Clone Light

Feature (25laps): 1. 14X – ALEX MCCRAE, 2. 44 – Kaylynn Simmons, 3. 34 – Takota Jacobson, 4. 44X – Craig Reith, 5. 3 – Bruce Simmons, 6. 9 – Tom Trump, 7. 61 – Ed Lawton, 8. 14 – Aaron Sheldon, 9. 2XS – Mat Grudzien, 10. 15J – Chad Jacobson, 11. 11 – Cheyanne Berry, 12. 15 – Aaron LaTulip, 13. 11C – Collin Morrison

1st Heat (12laps): 1. 2XS – Mat Grudzien, 2. 3 – Bruce Simmons, 3. 14X – Alex McCrae, 4. 14 – Aaron Sheldon, 5. 61 – Ed Lawton, 6. 9 – Tom Trump, 7. 11 – Cheyanne Berry

2nd Heat (12laps): 1. 15 – Aaron LaTulip, 2. 44 – Kaylynn Simmons, 3. 34 – Takota Jacobson, 4. 44X – Craig Reith, 5. 11C – Collin Morrison, 6. 15J – Chad Jacobson

Clone Heavy

Feature (25laps): 1. 5 – JOE HAYDEN, 2. 138 – Matt Fay, 3. 86 – Dick Dann, 4. 83 – Eric Raponi, 5. 62 – DJ Shuman, 6. 51 – Barry Goodney, 7. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 8. 11 – Oscar Berry, 9. 02 – Mike Auclair, 10. 14 – Ron Ingison, 11. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 12. 3 – Chris Knight DQ (Weight)

1st Heat (12laps): 1. 62 – DJ Shuman, 2. 83 – Eric Raponi, 3. 14 – Ron Ingison, 4. 138 – Matt Fay, 5. 11 – Oscar Berry, 6. 7 – Bryan Hosginton, 7. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 8. 31 – Josh White

2nd Heat (12laps): 1. 3 – Chris Knight, 2. 51 – Barry Goodney, 3. 5 – Joe Hayden, 4. 86 – Dick Dann, 5. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 6. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 7. 02 – Mike Auclair

B-Main (10laps): 1. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 2. 02 – Mike Auclair, 3. 7 – Bryan Hosington, 4. 31 – Josh White, 5. 29 – Paul Fountaine

Open

Feature (25laps): 1. 22 – COREY NORTON, 2. 30 – Alan Lane, 3. 21X – Lewis Lewis, 4. 9X – Tom Bradshaw, 5. 14 – Lee Babcock

Heat (12laps): 1. 22 – Corey Norton, 2. 30 – Alan Lane, 3. 21X – Lewis Lewis, 4. 9X – Tom Bradshaw, 5. 14 – Lee Babcock
 

Copyright © 2006-2014 Oswego Speedway