Wednesday, October 01, 2014
 
17

OSWEGO, NY (June 17, 2013) – After another week off due to rain, Oswego Kartway once again came back in full force last Friday with the running of the annual ‘King of the Kartway’ on the fast 1/12 mile Bull Ring with 94 entries on hand to race for the right to wear the cape and crown.

In the Clone Light division it was clear early on that the term ‘King’ may have to be substituted with ‘Queen’ as Kaylynn Simmons, a feature winner earlier this season at Oswego Kartway, was on a rail early on in the No. 44.

Simmons started inside row number two behind Mat Grudzien and Aaron LaTulip, eventually taking the lead with her father Bruce in tow driving the No. 3.  From there it was all Simmons’ out in front with Kaylynn leading Bruce across the line to become ‘Queen of the Kartway’ in the Clone Light division.  The victory was the second of the season for the Simmons No. 44.

Bruce Simmons, Aaron Sheldon, Aaron LaTulip, and Takota Jacobson would complete the top five finishers.

Former Syracuse Indoor Pro champion and recent NYDKS Starlite Speedway Pro Clone winner Ryan Swartz was also on hand Friday night shaking down a Platinum chassis in both the Stock Light and Stock Heavy divisions.  

Swartz, the defending Kartway Classic Stock Light champion, added the ‘King of the Kartway’ to his resume as well out running both Jason Farrell and Chris Natoli in the Light division on Friday to take home the winner’s trophy provided by Platinum Promotional Products of Phoenix.

Unable to pull the sweep, Swartz took second in the Stock Heavy division behind current point leader Dan Kapuscinski, who claimed his fourth consecutive main event win at the Kartway on Friday night behind the wheel of his PRC chassis No. 00.  Chris Knight would take third in his first Stock Heavy race of the season.

The Clone Heavy and Clone Super Heavy division’s would see a sweep however, as DJ Shuman drove the No. 62 to victory lane in each event.  Shuman held off Joe Hayden and Knight in Clone Heavy, while beating out Ken Sheldon and Dick Dann in Super Heavy.

Other ‘King of the Kartway’ main event winners on Friday included Joshua Ostrander (Sr. Blue Clone), Dylan Trump (Jr. Silver Clone), Alex Losurdo (Jr. Blue Clone), Matthew Barbour (Gold Plate), Corey Norton (Open), and Ron Billings (Animal).

The Kartway’s next event will be Friday, June 28 with its fifth point event of the 2013 season presented by MBR Speed Shop of Oswego.  

MBR Speed Shop, owned and operated by former kart racer Mike Babcock, offers an array of services for kart racers including detailed scaling sessions and set-up as well as tire prep and maintenance.

MBR Speed Shop currently maintains karts for racers Sean Simmons and Tyler Thompson and also serves as a set-up advisor for both Dan Kapuscinski and Chris Natoli.

For more information on MBR Speed Shop or to set up a scaling appointment, e-mail mbrspeedshop@gmail.com or call (315) 591-3324.  MBR Speed Shop is located on 5400 State Route 104 in Oswego.

Pit gates will open on June 28 at 4:30pm with hot laps beginning at 6:30pm.  The night’s first green flag will be scheduled for 7:30pm on June 7.

For more information on Oswego Kartway visit online at www.oswegokartway.com, LIKE on Facebook at www.facebook.com/OswegoKartway, or FOLLOW on Twitter @OswegoKartway.

To speak with a Kartway representative call Oswego Speedway at (315) 342-0646.

QUICK RESULTS

Friday, June 14th, 2013
Oswego Kartway
Oswego, NY
Point Race #4 – KING OF THE KARTWAY

UPCOMING SHOWS:
Friday, June 28th – MBR Speed Shop Night at the Races

94 TOTAL ENTRIES

Sr. Blue Clone
Feature (20laps): 1. 41J – JOSHUA OSTRANDER, 2. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 3. 115 – Matthew Barbour, 4. 40 – Kyle Perry, 5. 56 – Robert Stevens, 6. 14 – Alex McRae, 7. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 8. 9 – Tyler Trump, 9. 8R – Troy Revette, 10. 63 – Seth Gates, 11. 5 – Brandon Phillips, 12. 12 – Kyle Valley

1st Heat (10laps/5-Qualify):  1. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 2. 40 – Kyle Perry, 3. 14 – Alex McRae, 4. 115 – Matthew Barbour, 5. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 6. 63 – Seth Gates, 7. 88X – Cody Thomas

2nd Heat (10laps/5-Qualify): 1. 9 – Tyler Trump, 2. 41J – Joshua Ostrander, 3. 56 – Robert Stevens, 4. 5 – Brandon Phillips, 5. 8R – Troy Revette, 6. 156 – Danny Donegan, 7. 12 – Kyle Valley

B-Main (8laps/2-Qualify): 1. 63 – Seth Gates, 2. 12 – Kyle Valley, 3. 156 – Danny Donegan, 4. 100 – Cody Thomas

Jr. Silver Clone
Feature (20laps): 1. 28 – DYLAN TRUMP, 2. 57 – Camren Clark, 3. 52 – Justin Wright, 4. 22 – Makala May, 5. 15 – Madison Baum, 6. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 7. 80 – Josh Blackwell DNS

1st Heat (10laps/3-Qualify): 1. 22 – Makala May, 2. 52 – Justin Wright, 3. 80 – Josh Blackwell, 4. 95 – Trevor Butler, 5. 7A – Joseph Ardizzone, 6. 3 – Carl Emmons III

2nd Heat (10laps/3-Qualify): 1. 28 – Dylan Trump, 2. 57 – Camren Clark, 3. 15 – Madison Baum, 4. 25L – Logan Abbott, 5. 7 – Zaiah Kaylor

B-Main (8laps/1-Qualify): 1. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 2. 25L – Logan Abbott, 3. 95 – Trevor Butler, 4. 7 – Zaiah Kaylor, 5. 7A – Joseph Ardizzone

Jr. Blue Clone
Feature (20laps): 1. 14 – ALEX LOSURDO, 2. 33 – Britney Baum, 3. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 4. 9X – Anthony Rasmussen, 5. 98S – Sean Simmons, 6. 01 – Seth Perrin, 7. 14P – Ryan Perkins, 8. 13 – Seth Baum, 9. 100 – Morgan Thomas DNS

1st Heat (10laps): 1. 33 – Britney Baum, 2. 98S – Sean Simmons, 3. 9X – Anthony Rasmussen, 4. 01 – Seth Perrin, 5. 14P – Ryan Perkins, 6. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 7. 14 – Alex Losurdo, 8. 13 – Seth Baum, 9. 100 – Morgan Thomas

Gold Plate
Feature (20laps): 1. 115 – MATTHEW BARBOUR, 2. 01 – Ryan Shanahan, 3. 11 – Brandon Demling, 4. 5 – Kelsey Wright

Heat (10laps): 1. 115 – Matthew Barbour, 2. 01 – Ryan Shanahan, 3. 11 – Brandon Demling, 4. 5 – Kelsey Wright

Stock Heavy
Feature (25laps): 1. 00 – DAN KAPUSCINSKI, 2. 1 – Ryan Swartz, 3. 41J – Chris Knight, 4. 39 – Kevin Baltz, 5. 69 – Ed Downing, 6. 48R – Ron Abbott, 7. 14K – Kirk Smith, 8. 8F – Paul Fountaine

Heat (12laps): 1. 00 – Dan Kapuscinski, 2. 1 – Ryan Swartz, 3. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 4. 39 – Kevin Baltz, 5. 41J – Chris Knight, 6. 69 – Ed Downing, 7. 48R – Ron Abbott, 8. 14K – Kirk Smith

Clone Heavy
Feature (25laps): 1. 62 – DJ SHUMAN, 2. 5 – Joe Hayden, 3. 3 – Chris Knight, 4. 138 – Matt Fay, 5. 83 – Eric Raponi, 6. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 7. 7 – Bryan Hosington, 8. 51 – Barry Goodney, 9. 11 – Oscar Berry, 10. 02 – Mike Auclair, 11. 26 – Ricky Pritchard

1st Heat (12laps): 1. 5 – Joe Hayden, 2. 11 – Oscar Berry, 3. 83 – Eric Raponi, 4. 138 – Matt Fay, 5. 7 – Bryan Hosington, 6. 02 – Mike Auclair

2nd Heat (12laps): 1. 3 – Chris Knight, 2. 51 – Barry Goodney, 3. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 4. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 5. 62 – DJ Shuman

Animal
Feature (25laps): 1. 20 – RON BILLINGS, 2. 73 – Cris Lane, 3. 40 – BJ Ingersoll

Heat (12laps): 1. 20 – Ron Billings, 2. 73 – Cris Lane, 3. 40 – BJ Ingersoll

Clone Light
Feature (25laps): 1. 44 – KAYLYNN SIMMONS, 2. 3 – Bruce Simmons, 3. 14 – Aaron Sheldon, 4. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 5. 34 – Takota Jacobson, 6. 44X – Craig Reith, 7. 9 – Wes Alfred, 8. 08 – Howard Seabrook, 9. 2XS – Mat Grudzien, 10. 24 – Alyssa Swartz, 11. 54 – Joe Betancourt DNS

1st Heat (12laps): 1. 2XS – Mat Grudzien, 2. 44 – Kaylynn Simmons, 3. 54 – Joe Betancourt, 4. 08 – Howard Seabrook, 5. 44X – Craig Reith, 6. 14 – Aaron Sheldon

2nd Heat (12laps): 1. 3 – Bruce Simmons, 2. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 3. 24 – Alyssa Swartz, 4. 9 – Wes Alfred, 5. 34 – Takota Jacobson

Open
Feature (25laps): 1. 22 – COREY NORTON, 2. 8 – Jason Farrell, 3. 21X – Lewis Lewis, 4. 33 – Chris Natoli, 5. 30 – Alan Lane, 6. 29 – Paul Fountaine

Heat (12laps): 1. 22 – Corey Norton, 2. 21X – Lewis Lewis, 3. 8 – Jason Farrell, 4. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 5. 33 – Chris Natoli, 6. 30 – Alan Lane


Stock Light
Feature (25laps): 1. 1 – RYAN SWARTZ, 2. 8 – Jason Farrell, 3. 33 – Chris Natoli, 4. 16 – Tom Perrin, 5. 18 – Jake Sivers, 6. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 7. 38 – Darrick Cutway, 8. 0X – Robert Wright, 9. 31 – Richard Jordal, 10. 63 – Alyssa Swartz

1st Heat (12laps): 1. 1 – Ryan Swartz, 2. 18 – Jake Sivers, 3. 38 – Darrick Cutway, 4. 0X – Robert Wright, 5. 31 – Richard Jordal

2nd Heat (12laps): 1. 33 – Chris Natoli, 2. 8 – Jason Farrell, 3. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 4. 16 – Tom Perrin, 5. 63 – Alyssa Swartz

Clone Super Heavy
Feature (25laps): 1. 62 – DJ SHUMAN, 2. 14 – Ken Sheldon, 3. 86 – Dick Dann, 4. 75 – Mike Desimone, 5. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 6. 117 – Dan Alfred, 7. 88 – Chris Parker

Heat (12laps): 1. 62 – DJ Shuman, 2. 75 – Mike Desimone, 3. 86 – Dick Dann, 4. 14 – Ken Sheldon, 5. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 6. 88 – Chris Parker, 7. 117 – Dan Alfred
 

Copyright © 2006-2014 Oswego Speedway