Monday, July 29, 2013
Eric Raponi Back on Top in Kartway's Clone Heavy Division
By Oswego Speedway @ 10:58 AM :: 473 Views

OSWEGO, NY (July 29, 2013) – Oswego Kartway was greeted with beautiful blue skies last Friday and a total of 81 kart racers ready to take on the tight ‘Bullring’ clay oval presented by GS Steamers Bar & Grill of Oswego.

The Clone Heavy division once again saw a top flight field with Eric Raponi returning to victory lane in the No. 83.  Raponi held off a hard charging Joe Hayden in the late stages to pick up the victory, his first of the season.  Hayden put on a great charge, as he had to start deep in the field as the division’s point leader, out racing Paul Fountaine, Ricky Pritchard, and Oscar Berry across the line.

The Kartway saw a first time winner on Friday as Kyle Perry drove the No. 40 to the win in the ultra-competitive Sr. Blue Clone division.  Perry, an accomplished quarter midget racer, started just his third career feature at the Kartway on Friday and managed to out run veterans Joshua Ostrander and Matthew Barbour for the big win. Robert Stevens and Joe Trichilo finished the top five positions.

Nate Schultzkie finished sixth on Friday in the Sr. Blue Clone division, two weeks after picking up his first win of the year at the Kartway.  Shultzkie would rebound however the following evening as he swept the Jr. Blue Clone division at Limerock Speedway as a part of the NYDKS state series.  Schutlzkie and part-time Oswego Kartway racer Hannah Weltzer put on a tremendous side-by-side battle in the main event, with Schultzkie notching his first career series win.

Other main event winners on Friday at the Kartway included Carl Emmons III (Jr. Silver Clone), Alex Losurdo (Jr. Blue Clone), Brandon Demling (Gold Plate), Chris Natoli (Stock Heavy), Ron Billings (Animal), Corey Norton (Open), Takota Jacobson (Clone Light), Dan Kapuscinski (Stock Light), and Mike Desimone (Clone Super Heavy).

The Kartway will be back in action this Friday night with the running of the RJ Kart Sales ‘Battle at the Bullring.’  Friday’s racing will feature time trials and B-Mains to set the fields for feature action.  Pit gates open Friday at 4:30pm with hot laps beginning at 6:30pm and racing at 7:30pm.

For more information on Oswego Kartway visit online at www.oswegokartway.com, LIKE on Facebook at www.facebook.com/OswegoKartway, or FOLLOW on Twitter @OswegoKartway.

To speak with a Kartway representative call Oswego Speedway at (315) 342-0646.

QUICK RESULTS

 

Friday, July 26th, 2013
Oswego Kartway
Oswego, NY
Point Race #6

UPCOMING SHOWS:

Friday, August 2nd – RJ Kart Sales ‘Battle at the Bullring’

81 TOTAL ENTRIES

Sr. Blue Clone

Feature (20laps): 1. 40 – KYLE PERRY, 2. 41J – Joshua Ostrander, 3. 115 – Matthew Barbour, 4. 56 – Robert Stevens, 5. 32 – Joe Trichilo, 6. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 7. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 8. 63 – Seth Gates, 9. 9 – Tyler Trump, 10. 5 – Brandon Philips, 11. 1 – Brandon Demling, 12. 12 – Kyle Valley

1st Heat (10laps/5-Qualify):  1. 63 – Seth Gates, 2. 40 – Kyle Perry, 3. 12 – Kyle Valley, 4. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 5. 115 – Matthew Barbour, 6. 41J – Joshua Ostrander, 7. 156 – Danny Donegan

2nd Heat (10laps/5-Qualify): 1. 56 – Robert Stevens, 2. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 3. 9 – Tyler Trump, 4. 32 – Joe Trichilo, 5. 5 – Brandon Philips, 6. 1 – Brandon Demling, 7. 100 – Cody Thomas

B-Main (8laps/2-Qualify): 1. 41J – Joshua Ostrander, 2. 1 – Brandon Demling, 3. 156 – Danny Donegan, 4. 100 – Cody Thomas

Jr. Silver Clone

Feature (20laps): 1. 3 – CARL EMMONS III, 2. 52 – Justin Wright, 3. 15 – Madison Baum, 4. 28 – Dylan Trump, 5. 25L – Logan Abbott, 6. 57 – Camren Clark, 7. 80 – Josh Blackwell

1st Heat (10laps/3-Qualify): 1. 28 – Dylan Trump, 2. 15 – Madison Baum, 3. 80 – Josh Blackwell, 4. 52 – Justin Wright, 5. 7A – Joseph Ardizzone

2nd Heat (10laps/3-Qualify): 1. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 2. 25L – Logan Abbott, 3. 57 – Camren Clark, 4. 95 – Trevor Butler

B-Main (8laps/1-Qualify): 1. 52 – Justin Wright, 2. 95 – Trevor Butler, 3. 7A – Joseph Ardizzone

Jr. Blue Clone

Feature (20laps): 1. 14 – ALEX LOSURDO, 2. 33 – Britney Baum, 3. 14P – Ryan Perkins, 4. 01 – Seth Perrin, 5. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 6. 13 – Seth Baum, 7. 27 – Robert Philips, 8. 98S – Sean Simmons DQ-Weight

1st Heat (10laps): 1. 14P – Ryan Perkins, 2. 14 – Alex Losurdo, 3. 13 – Seth Baum, 4. 98S – Sean Simmons, 5. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 6. 01 – Seth Perrin, 7. 33 – Britney Baum, 8. 27 – Robert Phlips

Gold Plate

Feature (20laps): 1. 11 – BRANDON DEMLING, 2. 115 – Matthew Barbour, 3. 01 – Ryan Shanahan, 4. 5 – Kelsey Wright

Heat (10laps): 1. 115 – Matthew Barbour, 2. 11 – Brandon Demling, 3. 01 – Ryan Shanahan, 4. 5 – Kelsey Wright

Stock Heavy

Feature (25laps): 1. 33 – CHRIS NATOLI, 2. 48R – Ron Abbott, 3. 14K – Kirk Smith, 4. 8F – Paul Fountaine

Heat (12laps): 1. 33 – Chris Natoli, 2. 48R – Ron Abbott, 3. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 4. 14K – Kirk Smith

Animal

Feature (25laps): 1. 20 – RON BILLINGS, 2. 73 – Cris Lane, 3. 40 – BJ Ingersoll

Heat (12laps): 1. 20 – Ron Billings, 2. 40 – BJ Ingersoll, 3. 73 – Cris Lane

Clone Heavy

Feature (25laps): 1. 83 – ERIC RAPONI, 2. 5 – Joe Hayden, 3. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 4. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 5. 11 – Oscar Berry, 6. 62 – DJ Shuman, 7. 3 – Chris Knight, 8. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 9. 51 – Barry Goodney, 10. 138 – Matt Fay, 11. 02 – Mike Auclair, 12. 7 – Bryan Hosington

1st Heat (12laps): 1. 51 – Barry Goodney, 2. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 3. 83 – Eric Raponi, 4. 7 – Bryan Hosington, 5. 02 – Mike Auclair, 6. 62 – DJ Shuman

2nd Heat (12laps): 1. 5 – Joe Hayden, 2. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 3. 138 – Matt Fay, 4. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 5. 3 – Chris Knight, 6. 11 – Oscar Berry

Open

Feature (25laps): 1. 22 – COREY NORTON, 2. 70X – Ron O’Neil, 3. 30 – Alan Lane, 4. 21X – Lewis Lewis, 5. 3 – Mike Lane, 6. 9X – Tom Bradshaw, 7. 17 – Dave Marsden DNS, 8. 29 – Paul Fountaine DNS

Heat (12laps): 1. 70X – Ron O’Neil, 2. 21X – Lewis Lewis, 3. 30 – Mike Lane, 4. 22 – Corey Norton, 5. 9X – Tom Bradshaw, 6. 17 – Dave Marsden, 7. 3 – Mike Lane, 8. 29 – Paul Fountaine DNS

Clone Light

Feature (25laps): 1. 34 – TAKOTA JACOBSON, 2. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 3. 14X – Alex McRae, 4. 44 – Kaylynn Simmons, 5. 2XS – Mat Grudzien, 6. 44X – Craig Reith, 7. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 8. 14 – Aaron Sheldon, 9. 3 – Bruce Simmons DQ-Weight

1st Heat (12laps): 1. 3 – Bruce Simmons, 2. 14 – Aaron Sheldon, 3. 34 – Takota Jacobson, 4. 44 – Kaylynn Simmons, 5. 27 – Aaron Latulip, 6. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 7. 2XS – Mat Grudzien, 8. 44X – Craig Reith, 9. 14X – Alex McRae

Stock Light

Feature (25laps): 1. 00 – DAN KAPUSCINSKI, 2. 7 – Josh Whitford, 3. 33 – Chris Natoli, 4. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 5. 16 – Tom Perrin, 6. 18 – Jake Sivers, 7. 38 – Darrick Cutway

1st Heat (12laps): 1. 38 – Darrick Cutway, 2. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 3. 00 – Dan Kapuscinski, 4. 7 – Josh Whitford, 5. 16 – Tom Perrin, 6. 33 – Chris Natoli, 7. 18 – Jake Sivers

Clone Super Heavy

Feature (25laps): 1. 75 – MIKE DESIMONE, 2. 62 – DJ Shuman, 3. 14 – Ken Sheldon, 4. 86 – Dick Dann DNS

Heat (12laps): 1. 75 – Mike Desimone, 2. 14 – Ken Sheldon, 3. 62 – DJ Shuman, 4. 86 – Dick Dann