Sunday, May 05, 2013
Kartway Championship Season Begins; Moll Claims Clone Heavy Main
By Oswego Speedway @ 11:35 AM :: 1221 Views

OSWEGO, NY (May 5, 2013) – Oswego Kartway’s championship season kicked off on Friday night with a total of 84 entries checking in for racing action.

The Clone Heavy division was once again the highlighted feature race of the evening with 13 drivers taking the green flag in the main event.  Jason Moll, driver of No. 66, started from the third position and would drive his way to the front of the field to claim the win over Eric Raponi, Mike Desimone, Chris Knight, and Joe Hayden.

Moll would also go on to victory lane in the Clone Super Heavy division.

Other feature winners included Joshua Ostrander (Sr. Blue Clone), Dylan Trump (Jr. Silver Clone), Alex Losurdo (Jr. Blue Clone), Matthew Barbour (Gold Plate), Dan Kapuscinski (Stock Heavy), Cris Lane (Animal), Peter Palmieri (Clone Light), Alan Lane (Open), and Chris Natoli (Stock Light).

Oswego Kartway returns to racing Friday, May 10 with the second point race of the 2013 season.  Pit gates open at 4:30pm, practice at 6:30pm, and racing at 7:30pm.  

For more information visit www.oswegokartway.com, FOLLOW on Twitter @OswegoKartway, or LIKE on Facebook at www.facebook.com/OswegoKartway.

Friday, May 3rd, 2013
Oswego Kartway
Oswego, NY
Mitchell’s Speedway Press Kartway ‘Kick-Off!’

UPCOMING SHOWS:
Friday, May 10th – Point Show #2

84 ENTRIES

Sr. Blue Clone
Feature (20-laps):  1. 41J – JOSHUA OSTRANDER, 2. 14 – Alex McRae, 3. 56 – Robert Stevens, 4. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 5. 9 – Tyler Trump, 6. 9X – Kyle Valley, 7. 5 – Brandon Phillips, 8. 115 – Matthew Barbour, 9. 88X – Cody Thomas, 10. 10 – Nate Schultzkie DQ (muffler)

Heat (10-laps): 1. 9 – Tyler Trump, 2. 41J – Joshua Ostrander, 3. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 4. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 5. 14 – Alex McRae, 6. 56 – Robert Stevens, 7. 12 – Kyle Valley, 8. 115 – Matthew Barbour, 9. 5 – Brandon Phillips, 10. 88x – Cody Thomas

Jr. Silver Clone
Feature (20-laps): 1. 28 – DYLAN TRUMP, 2. 57 – Cameron Clark, 3. 3 – Carl Emmonds III, 4. 52 – Justin Wright, 5. 01 – Josh Blackwell, 6. 25L – Logan Abbott, 7. 7A – Joseph Ardizzone, 8. 7 – Zaiah Kaylor

Heat (10-laps): 1. 57 – Cameron Clark, 2. 28 – Dylan Trump, 3. 3 – Carl Emmonds III, 4. 52 – Justin Wright, 5. 25L – Logan Abbott, 6. 7 – Zaiah Kaylor, 7. 01 – Josh Blackwell, 8. 7A – Joseph Ardizzone

Jr. Blue Clone
Feature (20-laps): 1. 14 – ALEX LOSURDO, 2. 14P – Ryan Perkins, 3. 98S – Sean Simmons, 4. 33 – Britney Baum, 5. 01 – Seth Perrin, 6. 52S – Suzi Roy, 7. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 8. 13 – Seth Baum, 9. 100 – Morgan Thomas

Heat (10-laps): 1. 14 – Alex Losurdo, 2. 98S – Sean Simmons, 3. 14P – Ryan Perkins, 4. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 5. 52S – Suzi Roy, 6. 13 – Seth Baum, 7. 01 – Seth Perrin, 8. 33 – Britney Baum, 9. 100 – Morgan Thomas

Gold Plate
Feature (20-laps): 1. 115 – MATTHEW BARBOUR, 2. 01 – Ryan Shanahan, 3. 5 – Kelsey Wright, 4. 14 – Alex McRae

Heat (10-laps): 1. 115 – Matthew Barbour, 2. 14 – Alex McRae, 3. 5 – Kelsey Wright, 4. 01 – Ryan Shanahan

Stock Heavy
Feature (25-laps): 1. 00 – DAN KAPUSCINSKI, 2. 14K – Kirk Smith, 3. 48R – Ron Abbott, 4. 52T – Tom Roy, 5. 33 – Chris Natoli DQ (weight), 6. 8F – Paul Fountaine DNS

Heat (12-laps): 1. 00 – Dan Kapuscinski, 2. 33 – Chris Natoli, 3. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 4. 52T – Tom Roy, 5. 14K – Kirk Smith, 6. 48R – Ron Abbott

Clone Heavy
Feature (25-laps): 1. 66 – JASON MOLL, 2. 83 – Eric Raponi, 3. 75 – Mike Desimone, 4. 3 – Chris Knight, 5. 5 – Joe Hayden, 6. 62 – DJ Shuman, 7. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 8. 138 – Matt Fay, 9. 02 – Mike Auclair, 10. 51 – Barry Goodney, 11. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 12. 11 – Oscar Berry, 13. 7 – Brian Hosington

Heat 1 (12-laps): 1. 83 – Eric Raponi, 2. 66 – Jason Moll, 3. 62 – DJ Shuman, 4. 3 – Chris Knight, 5. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 6. 7 – Brian Hosington

Heat 2 (12-laps): 1. 138 – Matt Fay, 2. 11 – Oscar Berry, 3. 75 – Mike Desimone, 4. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 5. 5 – Joe Hayden, 6. 51 – Barry Goodney, 7. 02 – Mike Auclair

Animal
Feature (25-laps): 1. 73 – CRIS LANE, 2. 20 – Ron Billings, 3. 1 – Ryan Coleman, 4. 40 – BJ Ingersoll

Heat (12-laps): 1. 73 – Cris Lane, 2. 1 – Ryan Coleman, 3. 40 – BJ Ingersoll, 4. 20 – Ron Billings

Clone Light
Feature (25-laps): 1. 68 – PETER PALMIERI, 2. 34 – Takota Jacobson, 3. 3 – Bruce Simmons, 4. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 5. 9 – Wes Alfred, 6. 14 – Aaron Sheldon, 7. 2XS – Mat Grudzien, 8. 44 – Kaylyn Simmons

Heat 1 (12-laps): 1. 68 – Peter Palmieri, 2. 3 – Bruce Simmons, 3. 44 – Kaylyn Simmons, 4. 2XS – Mat Grudzien

Heat 2 (12-laps): 1. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 2. 34 – Takota Jacobson, 3. 14 – Aaron Sheldon, 4. 9 – Wes Alfred

Open
Feature (25-laps): 1. 30 – ALAN LANE, 2. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 3. 22M – Mickey Gardner, 4. 3 – Mike Lane, 5. 22 – Corey Norton, 6. 14 – Jeff Walts

Heat (12-laps): 1. 22 – Corey Norton, 2. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 3. 30 – Alan Lane, 4. 14 – Jeff Walts, 5. 22M – Mickey Gardner, 6. 3 – Mike Lane

Stock Light
Feature (25-laps): 1. 33 – CHRIS NATOLI, 2. 38 – Darrick Cutway, 3. 50 – Scott Anthony, 4. 31 – Richard Jordal, 5. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 6. 16 – Thomas Perrin, 7. 0X – Robert Wright, 8. 18 – Jake Sivers

Heat (12-laps): 1. 38 – Darrick Cutway, 2. 33 – Chris Natoli, 3. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 4. 18 – Jake Sivers, 5. 31 – Richard Jordal, 6. 16 – Thomas Perrin, 7. 50 – Scott Anthony, 8. 0X – Robert Wright

Clone Super Heavy
Feature (25-laps): 1. 66 – JASON MOLL, 2. 26 – DJ Shuman, 3. 86 – Dick Dann, 4. 2 – Mike Humphrey, 5. 88 – Chris Parker, 6. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 7. 14 – Ken Sheldon, 8. 117 – Dan Alfred

Heat (12-laps): 1. 66 – Jason Moll, 2. 26 – DJ Shuman, 3. 86 – Dick Dann, 4. 14 – Ken Shledon, 5. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 6. 88 – Chris Parker, 7. 117 – Dan Alfred, 8. 2 – Mike Humphrey